2027 Toyota GR86

Starting at $31,500

View Photo Gallery

Model Highlights

2027 Toyota GR86 in Mechanicsburg, PA — Near Harrisburg & Dillsburg

Located on Carlisle Pike in Mechanicsburg, Bobby Rahal Toyota Mechanicsburg brings Central Pennsylvania sports car enthusiasts the 2027 Toyota GR86 — a lightweight, rear-wheel-drive coupe engineered around pure driver involvement. Tailored for drivers who appreciate direct steering feedback, balanced handling, and modern track-tested engineering, the GR86 provides an authentic sports car experience for daily drives and weekend outings alike.

Whether navigating tight turns on country roads through Dillsburg or cruising along the Susquehanna near Harrisburg, the GR86 delivers sharp responsiveness, smooth torque delivery, and focused driver ergonomics.

Quick Summary – 2027 Toyota GR86

  • Lightweight rear-wheel-drive sports coupe with classic 2+2 layout
  • Powered by a naturally aspirated 2.4L 4-cylinder Boxer engine producing 228 hp
  • Available close-ratio 6-speed manual or 6-speed paddle-shift automatic transmission
  • Standard Torsen limited-slip differential for improved cornering traction
  • Driver-focused interior featuring sport seats and configurable digital displays
  • Available at Bobby Rahal Toyota Mechanicsburg serving Harrisburg and Dillsburg

Interior

The cockpit of the 2027 Toyota GR86 is designed explicitly around the driver, placing key controls within easy reach and minimizing cabin distractions. Deeply bolstered seating holds occupants firmly in place through tight turns.

  • Sport-contoured front seats with deep side bolsters for lateral support
  • Available Ultrasuede and leather-trimmed interior appointments
  • Leather-wrapped steering wheel with integrated audio controls
  • 8-inch touchscreen multimedia display with smartphone integration
  • Digital instrument cluster with selectable Track Mode graphics
  • Fold-down rear seatback expanding trunk utility for cargo or track gear

Exterior

With a low center of gravity, wide track, and functional aerodynamics, the 2027 GR86 presents a athletic visual profile.

  • G-mesh front grille design optimizing airflow to the engine bay
  • Functional front fender vents for enhanced aerodynamic stability
  • Integrated ducktail rear spoiler available on select trims
  • Dual chrome-tipped exhaust outlets producing an expressive tone
  • 17-inch or available 18-inch matte-black aluminum alloy wheels

Advanced Technology Features

Technology in the 2027 GR86 balances modern connectivity with an emphasis on driving dynamics.

  • 8-inch touchscreen display with intuitive menu navigation
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration
  • 7-inch digital gauge cluster featuring live G-force readouts and lap timers
  • 8-speaker premium sound system available on higher grades
  • Smart Key System with push-button start

Driving Performance

Engineered with a low center of gravity and balanced weight distribution, the 2027 GR86 provides quick throttle response and agility through every corner.

  • 2.4L naturally aspirated 4-cylinder Boxer engine with D-4S dual injection
  • Generates 228 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque
  • Choice of 6-speed manual transmission or 6-speed automatic with paddle shifters
  • Torsen limited-slip rear differential maximizing power transfer out of turns
  • Sport-tuned MacPherson strut front and double-wishbone rear suspension

Safety Features

The 2027 GR86 incorporates active safety systems engineered to support driver awareness without intruding on the sports car experience.

  • Pre-Collision System with Automatic Emergency Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control and Lane Departure Warning
  • Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
  • Vehicle Stability Control with customizable Track Mode settings
  • Seven airbags including a driver knee airbag
  • Automatic high beams and LED headlights

Driving the 2027 Toyota GR86 Around Mechanicsburg, PA

The low mass and responsive chassis of the GR86 make everyday driving around South Central Pennsylvania engaging. Navigating Route 15 or taking winding secondary roads through Dillsburg reveals the coupe's precise steering balance and linear power delivery.

Whether making the daily commute toward Harrisburg or enjoying an early weekend drive, the 2027 Toyota GR86 offers lightweight performance, reliable engineering, and pure driver connection.


Get Directions

Bobby Rahal Toyota Mechanicsburg
6711 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050
Sales: (717) 400-8633
Service & Parts: (717) 674-3905


2027 Toyota GR86 FAQs – Mechanicsburg, PA

What engine powers the 2027 Toyota GR86?
The 2027 GR86 features a 2.4-liter naturally aspirated 4-cylinder Boxer engine delivering 228 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque.

Does the Toyota GR86 come in manual transmission?
Yes, a close-ratio 6-speed manual transmission is standard, while a 6-speed automatic with paddle shifters is available.

Is the Toyota GR86 front-wheel drive or rear-wheel drive?
The GR86 is built on a classic rear-wheel-drive platform equipped with a standard Torsen limited-slip differential.

Does the 2027 GR86 feature Apple CarPlay and Android Auto?
Yes, smartphone integration comes integrated through the central 8-inch touchscreen display.

Where can I see the 2027 Toyota GR86 near Harrisburg or Dillsburg?
Visit Bobby Rahal Toyota Mechanicsburg on Carlisle Pike in Mechanicsburg, PA to explore the Toyota GR lineup.

What is the seating capacity of the Toyota GR86?
The GR86 offers a 2+2 seating configuration with room for four occupants and a fold-down rear seat for cargo flexibility.

Check Out Our 2027 Toyota GR86 In Stock

Inventory

Learn More About Other Vehicles